Privacy Policy

At Ware Welch Web Hosting we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Outlined below is our privacy policy and how your data is collected, used and stored.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") the data controller is Ware Welch Web Design.

How we may collect data from you:-

1. Information that you provide, by filling in details on our website and related order details.

2. We may also ask you for information when you contact us to sort out a problem or query that you may have.

3. If you contact us via email, on our contact facility, we may keep a record of the communication from you.

4. Details of the transactions you carry out on our site, and the relevant details needed to fulfil these transactions.

5. Details of your visits to our site, such as traffic data, location data, weblog and other communication data, either for our own billing purpose or otherwise. Details of the resources you use and access.

IP Address and Cookies

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

2.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

2.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

2.2.3 to speed up your searches; and

2.2.4 to recognise you when you return to our site.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data collected is stored within the EEA (European Economic Area).

3.1 In any circumstance where we have given you a password, it is your responsibility to keep this confidential and not share this with anyone.

3.2 Although we do our best to protect all of your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once the details are received however, we have strict security and procedures in place to protect this and prevent any unauthorised access.

3.3 Specifically, your personal data will be stored in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

How information is used

Information held about you is used in the following ways

4.1 To notify you of changes to services

4.2 To send you details regarding a service that you hold with us, or to keep you informed of services generally

4.3 To provide you with information you have requested from us

4.4 To carry out obligations arising from any contact you have with us

4.5 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

4.6 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

4.7 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

5.2.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.3 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

5.4 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. This right can be exercised in accordance with the act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 UK pounds to cover the costs in providing you with details of the information we hold.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes made to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.